Formik

DocsSign in →

Privacy Policy

BY VISITING formik.com, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

Overview

Formik.com ("Formik") is committed to protecting your privacy online. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information we collect through this website at formik.com (the "Site"), and how we collect and use that information.

The terms "we," "us," and "our" refers to Formik. The terms "user," "you," and "your" refer to site visitors, customers, and any other users of the site.

The term "personal information" is defined as information that you voluntarily provide to us that personally identifies you and/or your contact information, such as your name, phone number, and email address.

Use of Formik.com, including all materials presented herein and all online services provided by Formik, is subject to the following Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all Site visitors, customers, and all other users of the Site. By using the Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy, without modification, and acknowledge reading it.

General Information

We collect the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail, aggregate information on what pages consumers access or visit, and information volunteered by the consumer (such as survey information and/or site registrations). The information we collect is used to improve the content of our Web pages and the quality of our service, and is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes, except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • It is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.
  • We will transfer information about you if Formik is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Formik will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Information Gathering and Usage

When you register for Formik, we ask for information such as your name, email address, and credit card information. Members who sign up for the free account are not required to enter a name or credit card.

Formik uses collected information for the following general purposes: providing products and services, billing, identification and authentication, services improvement, contacting you, and research.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a web site's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive.

Cookies are required to use the Formik service. We use cookies to record current session information, but do not use permanent cookies. You are required to re-login to your Formik account after a certain period of time has elapsed to protect you against others accidentally accessing your account contents.

Third Party Links

The Site may contain links to third party websites. Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on our Site. Other sites accessible through our site via links or otherwise have their own policies in regard to privacy. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties.

Data Storage

Formik uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run Formik. Although Formik owns the code, databases, and all rights to the Formik application, you retain all rights to your data.

Updating Your Information

You may access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences through the account settings on the Site, or by emailing us at hello@formik.com.

Security

We maintain security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, misuse, or disclosure. However, no exchange of data over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure. While we make every effort to protect your personal information shared with us through our Site, you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share with us through this Site could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our Site without our knowledge or permission. Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) governs the collection of personal information from children on the internet. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We recognize the need to provide further privacy protections with respect to personal information we may collect from children on our sites and applications, although we do not specifically market to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children other than anonymous aggregate information collected from all visitors to help improve the site's form and functionality.

If we intend to collect personal information from children, we take additional steps to protect children's privacy, including:

  • Notifying parents about our information practices with regard to children, including the types of personal information we may collect from children, the uses to which we may put that information, and whether and with whom we may share that information
  • In accordance with applicable law, obtaining consent from parents for the collection of personal information from their children, or for sending information about our products and services directly to their children
  • Limiting our collection of personal information from children to no more than is reasonably necessary to access the Site
  • Giving parents access or the ability to request access to personal information we have collected from their children and the ability to request that the personal information be changed or deleted

Disclosure

Formik may disclose personally identifiable information under special circumstances, such as to comply with subpoenas or when your actions violate the Terms of Service.

California Online Privacy Act Disclosures

According to the California Online Privacy Act ("CalOPPA"), we agree that Users can visit our site anonymously. We will maintain a link to this Privacy Policy on our home page, or at a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page, and Users are able to change their personal information by emailing us.

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. We allow third party behavioral tracking to assist us in enhancing the features or Services on this Site. Please note that Do Not Track browser mechanisms may prevent cookies from being downloaded onto your computer. Disabling these cookies may prevent the Site from operating correctly.

Changes

Formik may periodically update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your Formik primary account holder account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

Contact

Any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at hello@formik.com.